Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Utopia Films collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the https://utopiafilms.co.uk website (we, ‘Site’). It applies to the Site and all services and products offered by Utopia Films.

The DPA and GDPR May 2018

Utopia Films’ website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation, effective from May 2018.

Personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect personal and non-personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with the suitable services and to improve our products and services.  Therefore, Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, contact information (including a phone number, email address and postal address) and other information relevant to our services.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

How we protect your data

Utopia Films adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We do not store credit card information.

Disclosures

Utopia Films does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

How to opt out, access, change and update information

If you would like to view the personal data we hold about you, opt out of receiving communications from us or change and/or update the personal information stored by us at any point, please email us at hello@utopiafilms.co.uk or contact us at https://utopiafilms.co.uk/contact/

Cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

Acceptance

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.